petsofusa.com – Blue Yellow Macaw (blue-and-gold macaw, Ara ararauna) is so named for its beautiful blue body and lemon-yellow chest. They are also known as the Blue-and-Yellow Macaw.
This bird has a white face, a black beak with green feathers just above its head, and a black feathered “beard” just below it. Part of his face was hairless and when he was excited his face would turn red. The legs are black or dark gray.
Blue Yellow Macaw has a wingspan of 86-140 cm, a height of 76-86 cm, and a body weight of 900-1500 grams. Flying speed in the air is 24 km / hour and this bird can live between 50 to 60 years.
The Blue Yellow Macaw is native to Central and South America, and its range includes Venezuela south to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil, as well as parts of Panama. They live in forests and open forest areas.
Blue Yellow Macaw
This parrot forms a closely related group in the wild. They are gregarious and will spend time with other birds in their flock, playing, bathing, and hunting for edible fruit in the forest.
Blue Yellow Macaw tend to like to live in company with their herd, but during the breeding season they will pair up to raise their young. These birds communicate with each other by loud shouting and screaming calls.
The pair will fly so close to each other that their wings almost touch. They are active during the day. When looking for food, they can form small flocks that are noisy in the morning.
By noon, they started looking for shelter. These macaws watch out for small signs of danger as they fly through the air and will screech as they leave.
Blue Yellow Macaw the Food
Blue Yellow Macaw mainly eat nuts, seeds, and fruits. Its strong beak is used to crush seeds and crack the shells of nuts. Sometimes they eat clay from riverbanks to help them digest the poison from the raw seeds they have eaten.
For fruits that are usually eaten by blue yellow macaws are papaya, mango, citrus fruit, sometimes also eat apples. However, blue yellow macaws prefer to eat seeds that are thick-skinned and have a crunchy texture to the flesh.
Blue Yellow Macaw and Reproduction
Blue Yellow Macaw is very good at reproducing. These birds form monogamous pairs and life partners. The breeding season occurs from January to July and they breed every year or two. Nests are made high in trees, usually in holes made by other animals. Two to three eggs are produced and incubated for 24 to 28 days.
The chicks hatch featherless and blind, feathers begin to develop after 10 days. They become independent in 3 months. Both male and female macaws guard their young and are very aggressive towards intruders while protecting their families. They will be sexually mature when they are 3 to 4 years old.
Blue Yellow Macaw Population
The main threat to the blue-yellow macaw is habitat loss due to deforestation of the Amazon. They are thought to have lost a third of the suitable habitat in their range over three generations (38 years).
The other biggest threats are poaching and the illegal pet trade. 55,531 wild-caught blue-yellow macaws have been recorded since 1981 when their trade was restricted by CITES.
According to the IUCN Red List, the wild population of the Blue Yellow Macaw has not been quantified, but it is believed there are more than 10,000 mature birds with a decline over the last 10 years of less than 10%.
The IUCN Red List describes this species as uncommon throughout its range and classified as Least Concern (LC) with a declining trend in population.
Blue Yellow Macaw is an important seed eater in tropical forests. They can influence forest dynamics by eating and dispersal of seeds.
Blue Yellow Macaw and Other Interesting Facts
- Blue Yellow Macaws open grain with their powerful beaks. They are also good at chewing things up in your home.
- When a pair of blue yellow macaws cannot find a nest on their own, they will take another bird’s nest and kill the other chicks there.
- The fruit of the Jabillo tree is a macaw favorite.
- Like humans, blue yellow macaws don’t talk when they eat, so it’s not easy to see a macaw while it’s eating.
- Blue Yellow Macaw like to live in deep holes in crushed trees where they can’t be seen.
- Palm trees provide the perfect hiding place to escape predators such as eagles.
- Mating pairs can be easily spotted in flying flocks because they are so close to each other.
- Avocados and cherries are poisonous to blue yellow macaws. They can eat apples, oranges, grapes, walnuts, peanuts, and sunflower seeds.
That’s the explanation about the Blue Yellow Macaw that can be conveyed to you. Hopefully it can be useful for you.